09.02.21
[…] Id.
The Third Circuit then considered whether section 1141(d)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code prohibits the discharge of post-confirmation claims. Id., at 21. As the court stated earlier in the opinion, “the specter of discharge is integral to a bar date” because “[w]ithout it, bar dates would have no teeth.” Id. Section 1141(d)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan—
(A) discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation, and any debt of a kind specified in section 502(g), 502(h), or 502(i) of this title, whether or not—
(i) a proof of the claim based on such debt is filed or deemed filed under section 501 of this title;
(ii) such claim is allowed under section 502 of this title; or
(iii) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan; and
(B) terminates all rights and interests of equity security holders and general partners provided for by the plan.
11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1). The Third Circuit, relying on the text of this section, determined that section 1141(d)(1) “creates a default rule for discharging pre-confirmation debts, meaning it applies only when the plan and confirmation order are silent on the issue.”