10.23.24
[…] The Superior Court found that IFIC, which was jointly and severally liable with Ionadi, had every opportunity to defend the claim. Based upon the language of the payment bond, the Superior Court held that IFIC was liable for “all sums due,” including interest (in part), penalties, attorneys’ fees and arbitration costs, under the applicable subcontract.
Concerning Eastern Steel’s bad faith claim, however, the Superior Court held that § 8371 does not apply to suretyships. Section 8371 provides as follows:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions (emphasis added):
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
Per the Superior Court, “to apply § 8371 to sureties would bring about an absurd result and would deviate from the requirement that § 8371 be strictly construed.” Further, the court determined, as a matter of law, that the ordinary meaning of “insurance policy” does not include suretyship.