06.18.25
[…] His testimony, therefore, established that he used the two properties for the same purpose, but not that they were “so inseparably connected that the loss of one would necessarily and permanently injure the other.” The trial court determined that the parcels met the test set forth in the Code to be valued together, but the Commonwealth Court reversed.
The Supreme Court was presented squarely with the question of what the Eminent Domain Code required of property owners to be able to seek compensation for damage to a parcel from the taking of another, noncontiguous parcel. Section 705 of the Code, 26 Pa. C.S. § 705, originally was enacted in 1964 and allows property owners to rely on so-called “plottage valuation” where “a part of several noncontiguous tracts in substantially identical ownership which are used together for a unified purpose” is taken. Under caselaw predating Section 705, property owners could resort to plottage valuation only where the noncontiguous properties were “so inseparably connected that the loss of one would necessarily and permanently injure the other.” Morris v.